12-14-10 2010 PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Phoenix Film Critics Society is pleased to announce our Top Ten Films of 2010 and the 2010 Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Nominees. The PFCS Best Picture will be chosen from the Top Ten Films. The complete list can be found below. Our members will vote for the winner in each category over the next week and they will be announced Tuesday, December 28th, 2010.

Top Ten Films & Best Pictures Nominees

  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • Toy Story 3
  • Winter’s Bone
  • Best Director

  • Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
  • Ethan & Joel Coen, True Grit
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit
  • Robert Duvall, Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
  • Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • Matt Damon, True Grit
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Helena Bonham-Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
  • Kristen Scott-Thomas, Nowhere Boy
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Best Acting Ensemble

  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Best Screenplay, Original

  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Best Screenplay, Adapted from Another Medium

  • Never Let Me Go
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • Best Live Action Family Film

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Karate Kid
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Secretariat
  • Overlooked Film

  • Let Me In
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Please Give
  • Best Animated Film

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3
  • Best Foreign Language Film

  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
  • Best Documentary Film

  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Best Original Song

  • Burlesque, “You Haven’t See the Last of Me”
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, “There’s A Place for Us”
  • Morning Glory, “Strip Me”
  • Tangled, “I’ve Got a Dream”
  • Toy Story 3, “We Belong Together”
  • Best Score

  • The Ghost Writer
  • Inception
  • True Grit
  • Best Cinematography

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
  • Inception
  • True Grit
  • Best Editing

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • Shutter Island
  • Best Production Design

  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • Best Costumes

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • Best Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
  • Inception
  • Best Stunts

  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • Salt
  • Breakthrough on Camera

  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Breakthrough Behind the Camera

  • Rodrigo Cortes, Buried
  • Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
  • Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
  • Best Performance by a Youth, Male

  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
  • Jaden Smith, The Karate Kid
  • Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Best Performance by a Youth, Female

  • Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
  • Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Archives